Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Thank you for being a part of the SnapMediaApp community! We wanted to take a minute to outline our Privacy Policy, so you know what personal information we collect, how we use that information, and what options you have for opting out.

If you use SnapMediaApp marketplace or SnapMediaApp application, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, you may not use SnapMediaApp site or SnapMediaApp application.

Note: Please also familiarize yourself with the Terms & Conditions for SnapMediaApp, which you can find here. You must agree with those terms as well, or you cannot use our website.

Here is our Privacy Policy:

The parties.

Who “we” are.

“We” refers to internetusers, Inc. a Delaware corporation that owns and operates the video footage marketplace at SnapMediaApp.com and SnapMediaApp application.

Who “you” are.

“You” refers to any user of SnapMediaApp or SnapMediaApp application.

Other people.

“Buyer” refers to any Person who is purchasing a license through SnapMediaApp marketplace.

“Author” refers to Person who created the video clip and owns the rights to it.

“Person” means an individual or legal entity, including a company or a governmental agency or instrumentality.

What kind of information we collect.

We collect both personal information and non-personal information. Personal information covers information that describes you individually. Non-personal information is information that cannot be used to personally identify you and has more to do with your behaviors and location.

Personal information.

You give us personal information when you register as Buyer and provide your full name, email address, and payment info. If you register as an Author, you will also need to give us other personal information that we need in order to pay you for your Clips sales. You also transmit personal information to us when you link your social media accounts to your SnapMediaApp account or interact with us through social media platforms. If you submit a customer support ticket, you also will be giving us personal information. Lastly, when you make a purchase through our site, your payment processor will give us some of your personal information. You would also be giving us personal information if you were to sign up for a newsletter, respond to a survey, submit feedback, or enter a contest or request a clip feature. In short, when you interact with us directly or buy something from us, you consent to giving us personal information.

Non-personal information.

This is data such as which countries our users are from, where Authors shoot video clips, the number of pages that users view on average, and the number of visitors to each page. Non-personal information also tells us which other websites sent people to our site, which browsers our users prefer, and other demographic data about our users. It’s rather anonymous data that we look at in the aggregate. Some examples of non-personal information we collect are IP addresses, location, browser type and version, operating system, device type, pages viewed, and time spent viewing our site.

How we collect information.

We collect information in two ways – either you provide it to us when you register for an account, or we collect it through technology. We’ll explain both below.

Information collected via technology.

A lot of our non-personal information is collected via technology. The most common way is through the use of cookies or SnapMediaApp application. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that makes your browser identifiable to our computers. The cookie tells us where you are logged in from, what browser you are using, which pages you spent the most time on, how many pages you visited, and similar data. When you use SnapMediaApp application on a GPS-enabled device, we may collect location information from your device, and use it to provide certain location-based services, and you hereby consent to our collection and use of all such information. You may disable this functionality by altering your device settings so that location information is no longer made available, but if you do so this could negatively affect your experience while using or otherwise accessing our services.

Another way that we use technology to collect non-personal information is through social media. When you share our website via social media, the technology that allows that sharing may collect your IP address and other demographic and analytic data. Similarly, when you log into your social media accounts later, cookies from our site could transmit data to influence the advertising you receive on those social media sites. Information you share through social media is governed by the privacy policy of those third-party sites. Be sure to familiarize yourself with those, to understand what data you are sharing.

Information you provide us.

Other times, we collect information that you provide directly to us. This includes your country of residence, address, your email address, whether you are an Author or a Buyer, and other personally-identifiable information.

Additionally, we offer the option of single sign-in, through Facebook, Instagram and other platforms. When you sign on from one of these third-party sites, you are sharing with us some of your information from those sites, such as your name and email address. Many services give you the option of choosing whether to allow posts about your activities on our website and to share this information with your network.

How we use and share information.

We use and share information to improve our services, to better understand what our community needs and wants from our service, to create any newsletters, and to connect our community with other resources that might be beneficial to them.

Personal information.

We do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise share your personal information – ever – without your consent. We do use personal data to process payments from Buyers and payments to Authors. This is always processed through a secure payment processor, such as Paypal or Stripe, so we never actually see the information ourselves.

There are also a few ways that we use personal information to improve your experience. We use personal information verify your identity for log-in purposes, to handle customer service requests, and help Authors and Buyers navigate the website.

Additionally, we may share your personal information with members of our team, consultants, or companies that perform services on our behalf. We require all of these people to follow the same policies we have and to limit the use of your personal information only to the services provided on our behalf.

Non-personal information.

Non-personal information is actually the most helpful for our company. By looking at non-personal information as a whole, we can see trends in what our Buyers want to buy, where our Buyers and Authors are located, and which items of our Authors are the most popular. This helps us determine how to improve our services, where to expand, and which services are not working as well as we had hoped.

We also use non-personal information in selecting partners, advertisers, affiliates, or other business relationships. By comparing our non-personal information to theirs, we can pick business relationships that will help our community. We can select advertisers who are selling products our community wants. And we can eliminate information from third-parties that would not benefit our community.

In short, it simply helps us make a better service for you.

Merger or acquisition of our business.

In the unlikely event that we were to merge our company with another company or sell our business or part of our business, your personal information and non-personal information would likely be a part of the items transferred from our company to the new company.

Investigation of possible illegal activities or violation of SnapMediaApp rules.

We use both personal and non-personal information to investigate possible violations of the Terms & Conditions for SnapMediaApp, Author Agreement, or other community rules. Additionally, we may be required to give data to government authorities, in the event of possible illegal activities or as required by law.

How we protect information.

We implement security measures that are designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. We encourage you to not share your account password with anyone, as it is designed to protect your information. We also encourage users to log out after each use of the site, to protect your account from unauthorized use.

We also take additional steps to protect your information, by implementing technological security measures such as encryption, firewalls, and secure socket layer (SSL) technology. However, no system is 100% safe, and by using our website, you understand and agree to the risk that your information could be compromised, despite measures to keep it safe.

You control your data.

Consenting.

By using our site, web application and being a part of our community, you consent to our use of your information. Additionally, you have the right at any time to request removal from our marketing lists. If you do unsubscribe from our marketing lists, please be aware that we will still need to contact you for administrative purposes – such as an updated Privacy Policy, Terms & Conditions, or other rules that govern our community. You may also elect to prevent the use of cookies, which will limit the amount of information being shared. Please be aware, however, that restricting cookies may interfere with the use of our website and limit your experience.

Opting Out.

If you are uncomfortable with our use of your information, you may opt out of being a member of our community at any time.

Data Retention.

We retain your data as long as you have an active account with us. If you wish to delete your account, you may do so through the following method:

By sending as an email request.

Third-party links.

From time to time, we may have links on our sites to websites that we do not own or manage. These are called “third-party” links. Please be aware that when you click on a link that brings you to someone else’s site, that site has its own Privacy Policy and rules for how they use your information. Their policy may differ from ours, so if you click on a third-party link, make sure you read their Privacy Policy to understand how they are using your data and to determine if you would like to consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13; nor do we direct our website at children under the age of 13. Our site is intended only for the use of adults.

Changes to our Privacy Policy.

We update our Privacy Policy from time to time and reserve the right to do so at any time. When we make a significant change to our Privacy Policy, we notify our community either through an email, application or through a banner on the website. When you see such a notice, be sure to read the updated Privacy Policy, as it affects how we are using your information. You should check the site periodically and review our Privacy Policy for updates.

Contact Us.

Again, thank you for being a part of the community! Without you, this site would not be possible. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or our use of your data, please contact us at through any of the following means:

Version: 8/19/2019